Program Wednesday

09:00 – 10:30

PARALLEL SESSIONS

Effectenbeurszaal

S05 Biobased, sustainable technologies

Moderator: Andre van Linden, the Netherlands

09.00 – 09.30

Keynote lecture
S05-1 

Biobased building blocks and resins for coatings.

Jacco van Haveren
Wageningen University and Research, Wageningen, The Netherlands.

09:30 – 10:00
S05-2
Novel thermoset resins based on technical lignin fractions
Marcus Jawerth, Mats Johansson, Stefan Lundmark, Claudio Gioia1, Martin Lawoko
KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden

10:00 – 10:30
S05-3
Self-cured alkyd resin using non-drying avocado seed oil as a material of regenerative resource
Chigozie Uzoh
Nnamdi Azikiwe University, Awka, Nigeria

Keurzaal

S06 Durability and corrosion protection

Moderator: Santiago Garcia, the Netherlands

09:00 – 09:30
S06-1

Assessment of water permeability of organic coatings by eis and alternative techniques
Tomas Prosek, Dominique Thierry
Technopark Kralupy, University of Chemistry and Technology Prague, Prague, Czech Republic; French Corrosion Institute, Brest, France

09:30 – 10:00
S06-2
The active corrosion protection performance of the epoxy ester coatings containing sba-15 mesoporous silica nanoparticles

Mohammad Mahdavian, Misagh Amini, Reza Naderi
Institute for Color Science and Technology, Tehran, Iran

10:00 – 10:30
S06-3
Trends in emission and odor testing in vehicles

Clarissa Ty, Christian Schaller
Pfinder KG, Böblingen, Germany

 

Veilingzaal


S07 New binders technology and chemistry

Moderator: Michel La Faille, the Netherlands

09:00 – 09:30
S07-1

Waterborne acrylic polyurethane roof waterproofing coatings meeting european standards
Jouko Vyörykkä, Janah Szewczyk, Phil Imbesi, Cristina Miotto
Dow Europe GmbH, Horgen, Switzerland

09:30 – 10:00
S07-2

New siloxane binders for high temperature coating applications
Edward Crowston, Michel Hrebicik
Dow Perfromance Silicones, Seneffe, Belgium

10:00 – 10:30
S07-3
 Versatile tin free organometallic catalysts with good hydrolytic stability for polyurethane and organosilane applications

Marcel Groenewoud, Ravi Ravichandran, John Florio
King Industries, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

 Administratiezaal


S08 Science now… Coatings of the future

Moderator: Rolf van Benthem, the Netherlands

09:00 – 09:30
Keynot lecture
S08-1 

Solid coatings with triggered motility
Dick Broer
TU, Eindhoven, Netherlands

09:30 – 10:00
S08-2
Light from Within: Illuminating Complex Dynamics in Coatings from the Inside Out
Joris Sprakel
10:00 – 10:30
S08-3

Nanoscale chemical imaging of water-based urethane-acrylic hybrid coatings by photo-induced force microscopy
Qi. Chen, Saskia van der Slot, Sven Kreisig, Mingwen Tian, Ron Peters, Joachim Loos
DSM Coating Resins, Waalwijk, The Netherlands

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 12:30

PARALLEL SESSIONS

 

Effectenbeurszaal


S09 Biobased, sustainable technologies

Moderator: Jacco van Haveren, the Netherlands

11:00 – 11:30
S09-1

Optimal prediction of pks: rso modified alkyd resin polycondensation process using discrete-delayed observations, ann and rsm-ga techniques
Faith Okey-Onyesolu, Ukeme Timothy, Chigozie Uzon
Nnamdi Azikiwe University, Ifite Awka, Nigeria

11:30 – 12:00
S09-2
The future of carbon black pigments is green

Ad van Oorschot, Rik Leunissen
Black Bear Carbon B.V., Nederweert, The Netherlands

12:00 – 12:30
S09-3
 Biorizon scaling up functionalized biobased aromatics for increased performance

Monique Wekking
Biorizon, Bergen op Zoom, The Netherlands

 

Keurzaal

 
S10 Durabiliy and corrosion protection

Moderator: Leo van der Ven, the Netherlands

11:00 – 11:30
S10-1

Monitoring corrosion and corrosion protection in bare and coated aluminium by optical-electrochemical hyphenated tools
Paul. J. Denissen, Santiago J. Garcia
Delft University of Technology, Delft, The Netherlands

11:30 – 12:00
S10-2
Anticorrosive primers with reduced zinc content - effect of zinc pigment modification

Matthias Wanner, Lukas Aktas, Michael Hilt
Fraunhofer IPA, Stuttgart, Germany

12:00 – 12:30
S10-3
 Investigation on a new durable surface treatment for titanium alloys to improve the adhesion properties for aerospace applications

Tobias Mertens
Airbus, Bremen, Germany

 Veilingzaal


S11 New binders technology and chemistry

Moderator: Thomas Brock, Germany

11:00 – 11:30
S11-1

Novel isocyanate-free 1k moisture cure protective coatings based on vinyl neo esters and alkoxysilanes.
Denis Heymans, Catherine Romanowska, Bo Ngiabprasert, Marcelo Herszenhaut
Hexion , Ottignies LLN, Belgium

11:30 – 12:00
S11-2
 Acrylic polyols and polyaspartic esters for isocyanate curing

Mircea Manea
Alkindo Mitraraya, Tangerang, Indonesia

12:00 – 12:30
S11-3
Self crosslinking UV curable polyurethane dispersion making waterborne UV technology more efficient

Eva Tejada, Michael Ludewig, Berta Vega
Covestro SL, Barcelona, Spain

 

Administratiezaal


S12 Bio-based, sustainable technologies

Moderator: Keimpe van den Berg, the Netherlands

11:00 – 11:30
S12-1

Cationic polymerization and network formation of lipase catalyzed vinylether monomers
Sara Brannstrom, Maja Finnveden, Mats Martinelle, Eva Malmström, Mats Johansson
KTH: Royal institute of technology, Stockholm, Sweden

11:30 – 12:00
S12-2

One-step synthesis of novel bio-based flexible polyurethane coatings using unmodified kraft lignin
Stephanie Elisabeth Klein, Margit Schulze, Sandra Brück, Steffen Witzleben, Matthias Rehahn
Bonn-Rhein-Sieg University of Applied Sciences, Rheinbach, Germany

12:00 – 12:30
S12-3

Sugar-based polyesters: from enzymatic synthesis to coating application
Liliana Gustini, Cristina Lavilla, William W.T.J. Janssen, Antxon Martinez de Ilarduya, Sebastián Muñoz-Guerra, Cor E. Koning
Laboratory of Physical Chemistry, Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven, The Netherlands; Dutch Polymer Institute, Eindhoven, The Netherlands; Sappi Netherlands Service, Maastricht, The Netherlands 

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch break

13:30 – 15:00

PARALLEL SESSIONS

 

Effectenbeurszaal


S13 Waterborne technology 

Moderator: Jaap Akkerman, the Netherlands

13:30-14:00
Keynote lecture
S13-1 

Pushing the boundaries of waterborne two component non-isocyanate coatings.
Dirk Mestach
Allnex Netherlands BV, The Netherlands

14:00 – 14:30
S13-2

Formulating for new era – using innovative VOC compliant solvents to decrease VOC and an introduction to new VOC exempt replacement for glycol ethers and film forming coalescents.
Dave Pasin
TBF Environmental Technology, Surrey, Canada

14:30 – 15:00
S13-3

Novel oil-modified acrylic multi-domain dispersions
Andreas Steiner, Leila Khatai, Tim Kittler, Luc Sterckx, Kimberly Gariepy, Florian Lunzer
Allnex Austria GmbH, Graz, Austria

 

Keurzaal


S14 Performance coatings 

Moderator: Alessandra Vitale, Italy

13:30 – 14:00
S14-1

Tailoring of versatile surface morphologies on hot dip galvanized steel in wet supercritical CO2: formation, corrosion resistance and properties as a substrate for coatings
Ville Saarimaa, Aaretti Kaleva, Juha-Pekka Nikkanen, Jere Manni, Carl Lange, Teemu Paunikallio, Saara Heinonen, Erkki Levänen, Pasi Väisänen, Golrokh Heydari, Antti Markkula
Top Analytica Oy Ab, Turku, Finland

14:00 – 14:30
S14-2

Application of hydrophobic ultra-low viscosity HDI polyisocyanate for water-borne 2K PU industrial coatings and polyaspartic coatings
Satoshi Takeno, Junya Tsujita
ASAHI KASEI Corporation, Kawasaki-city, Japan

14:30 – 15:00
S14-3

Easy-to-clean additives for today and tomorrow
Majdi Al-Masri, Volker Thyssen-Wallner
BYK Chemie GmbH, Wesel, Germany

 

Veilingzaal


S15 Functional coatings 

Moderator: Marshall Ming, USA

13:30 – 14:00
S15-1
A quantum leap in ski waxing technology

Jan Inauen, Konstantin Siegmann, Diego Villamaina, Robert Sterchi, Martin Winkler
ZHAW, Winterthur, Switzerland

14:00 – 14:30
S15-2
Sol-gel encapsulation of microorganism: coating characterization and enzyme activity determination

Tangi Senechal, Driss lahem, Cristiana Cordeiro de Castro, Anne-Lise Hantson
Materia Nova, Mons, Belgium

14:30 – 15:00
S15-3
Corrosion control by self-assembled nanolayer coatings

Judit Telegdi, Talah Abohalkuma, Abdul Shaban
Research Centre for Natural Sciences, Budapest, Hungary

 

Administratiezaal


S16 New concepts for smart coatings

Moderator: Matthew Gebhard, Germany

13:30 – 14:00
Keynote lecture
S16-1 

Behind the design rules to develop self-healing coatings
Santiago J. Garcia
TU Delft, Delft,  The Netherlands

14:00 – 14:30
Keynote lecture
S16-2 

Self-healing waterborne polymer coatings
Sil Nevejans, Nicholas Ballard, Bernd Reck, José M. Asua
POLYMAT, University of the Basque Country UPV/EHU, Donostia-San Sebastián, Spain

14:30 – 15:00
S16-3

Cross-linked composite polyrotaxanes for self-healing coatings
Nina Müller, Jessica Brunke, Budiman Ali, Gerhard Wenz, Peter W. de Oliveira, Carsten Becker-Willinger
INM Leibniz-Institute for New Materials, Saarbrücken, Germany

15:00 - 15:30

Tea break

15:30 – 17:00

PARALLEL SESSIONS

 

Effectenbeurszaal


S17 Waterborne technology

Moderator: Jaromir Snuparek, Czech Republic 

15:30 – 16:00
Keynote lecture
S17-1 
Inkjet Printing - a Technology for Coating Industry

Nicolae Tomozeiu
OCE Technologies, The Netherlands

16:00 – 16:30
S17-2

Everything under control? Substrate wetting additives for waterborne coating and ink formulations
Susanne Struck, Ingrid Meier, Fabian Eichenberger
Evonik, Coating Additives, Essen, Germany

16:30 – 17:00
S17-3

1k hydrophobic binders for anti-corrosion primers and DTM topcoats
Thomas Bernhofer, Jan Pilger
Synthomer Deutschland GmbH, Marl, Germany

 

Keurzaal


S18 New concepts for smart coatings

Moderator: Alla Synytska, Germany

15:30 – 16:00
S18-1

A novel approach to develop surface-active antimicrobial coatings
Barend Van de Velde, Hossein Mahmoud
Croda, Gouda, The Netherlands

16:00 – 16:30
S18-2 

Preparation of microencapsulated mat-PDMS and use them in self-healing epoxy coatings
Morteza Ebrahimi, Amir Khalaj Asadi, Mohsen Mohseni
Tehran, Iran, Islamic Republic Of

16:30 – 17:00
S18-3

Self-healing car paints from maize
Gerhard Wenz, Gergely Kali, Jessika Brunke, Carsten Becker-Willinger, Nicole Bauer
Saarland University, Saarbrücken, Germany

 

Veilingzaal


S19 New methods for production, characterization and testing 

Moderator: Thomas Brock, Germany

15:30 – 16:00
Keynote lecture
S19-1 
How does automation, digitalization and connectivity changes todays wet grinding and dispersing technologies?

Norbert Kern
Bühler AG, Grinding and Dispersing Technologies, Switzerland

16:00 – 16:30
S19-2

24/7 for the perfect formulation
Ellen Reuter, Claudia Bramlage, Frank Kleinsteinberg, Daniel Brünink
Evonik Resource Efficiency GmbH, Essen, Germany

16:30 – 17:00
S19-3

Experimental and numerical investigations of atomization processes in paint application using high-speed rotary bells
Oliver Tiedje, Qiaoyan Ye, Bo Shen, Joachim Domnick
Fraunhofer Institute for Manufacturing Engineering and Automation IPA, Stuttgart, Germany

 

Administratiezaal


S20 Functional Coatings

Moderator: Catherine Dekerckheer, Belgium

15:30 – 16:00
Keynote lecture
S20-1 

Gradient copolymeric coatings via photocontrolled surface segregation
Alessandra Vitale
Politecnico de Torino, Torino, Italy

16:00 – 16:30
S20-2

Preparation, characterization and application of smart multi-functional polymer coatings
Alexander Münch, Petra Uhlmann
Leibniz-Institut für Polymerforschung Dresden e.V., Dresden, Germany

16:30 – 17:00
S20-3

How structural order boosts performance – easy-to-clean effects provided by highly defined block copolymers
Lars Hoffman, Andrea Huang
BASF, Ludwigshafen, Germany