Program Tuesday

 

09.00 - 12.30

 

Summerschool

For more information, click here

13.00 - 13.30

Opening Ceremony

13.30 - 14.15

Effectenbeurszaal

 

 

 

 

Plenary Lecture 1
Dynamic Functional Materials
Ben Feringa, University of Groningen, Groningen, The Netherlands

This plenary will focus on the chemistry of the Nobel Price lecture 2016 and will highlight the first results within the ‘Advanced Research Center – Chemical Building Blocks Consortium’ (ARC-CBBC) and its flagship program on Coatings & Functional Materials.

14.15 - 15.00 

Effectenbeurszaal

 

 

Plenary Lecture 2
Stratification in films of binary colloidal mixtures: opportunities for designed coating surfaces
Joseph Keddie, University of Surrey, United Kingdom

This plenary will focus on waterborne coatings and the process of film formation.

15.00 - 15.30

Tea break

15.30 - 17.00

PARALLEL SESSIONS

Effectenbeurszaal

 

S01 - Legislation and LCA

Moderator: Jacques Warnon, Belgium

15.30 - 16.00
Keynote lecture
S01-1

Legislation in the EU paint industry
Jan van der Meulen
CEPE, Brussels, Belgium

16.00 - 16.30
S01-2

Improving air quality of waterborne coating systems by novel non-voc, apeo-free, non-silicon based high performance wetting agent with built in biodegradability
Giuseppe Lista
DOW Chemical Iberica s.l., Tarragona, Spain

16.30 - 17.00
S01-3

Drivers for innovation, sustainability and transparency in the supply chain
Joost Broeders
Baril Coatings B.V., 's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands

Berlagezaal

S02 Durability and corrosion protection

Moderator: Michael Hilt, Germany

15.30 - 16.00
S02-1

Multifunctional polymer coating systems based on novel cationic hindered amine monomers
Ahmed Abdelrahman
Exigence Technologies, Winnipeg, Canada

16:00 – 16:30
S02-2

UV stable electrocoats for corrosion protection and structural bonding
Ulrich Christ, Nadine Göttl, Rolf Nothhelfer-Richter
Fraunhofer IPA, Stuttgart, Germany

16:30 – 17:00
S02-3

Increased corrosion protection and durability of silica-PMMA hybrid coatings modified with cerium and lithium
Andressa Trentin, Samarah Harb, Celso Santilli, Peter Hammer
São Paulo State University, Araraquara, Brazil

Veilingzaal

S03 New binders technology and chemistry

Moderator: Jeroen Wezemer, the Netherlands

15:30 – 16:00
S03-1
Effective development of emulsion polymers via predictive working and high throughput screening
Sander van Loon
VLCI, Amsterdam, Netherlands

16:00 – 16:30
S03-2
New developments in low bake matte powder coatings

Nicole Willems, Leendert Molhoek, Matthijs Bos
DSM Coating Resins BV, Zwolle, The Netherlands

16:30 – 17:00
S03-3
Cationic binders for insulating paints on wood
Florian Ninnemann
Worlée Chemie GmbH, Lauenburg/Elbe, Germany

Administratiezaal

S04 Energy/eco efficient methods: curing and
catalysis

Moderator: Catarina Esteves, the Netherlands

15:30 – 16:00
Keynote lecture
S04-1 
Combination of photopolymerization and aza-michael addition for coatings with enhanced properties
Céline Croutxé-Barghorn
Université de Haute Alsace, Mulhouse, France

16:00 – 16:30
S04-2

Cationic polymerization of epoxy monomers derived from biomass
Mats Johansson
KTH, Stockholm Sweden

 16:30 – 17:00
S04-3
 Low-VOC resins: a useful toolbox to counter current and upcoming legal application restrictions
Marco-Yann Heuer, Fabian Eichenberger, Andreas Stuettgen
EVONIK Resource Efficiency GmbH, Essen, Germany

 

 

17.15-18.15

Graanbeurszaal

Welcome Reception sponsored by BASF

logo(1).jpg