Program Tuesday

 

09.00 - 12.30

 

Summerschool

For more information, click here

13.00 - 13.30

Opening Ceremony

13.30 - 14.15

 

 

 

 

 

Plenary Lecture 1
Dynamic Functional Materials
Ben Feringa, University of Groningen, Groningen, The Netherlands

This plenary will focus on the chemistry of the Nobel Price lecture 2016 and will highlight the first results within the ‘Advanced Research Center – Chemical Building Blocks Consortium’ (ARC-CBBC) and its flagship program on Coatings & Functional Materials.

14.15 - 15.00 

 

 

 

Plenary Lecture 2
Stratification in films of binary colloidal mixtures: opportunities for designed coating surfaces
Joseph Keddie, University of Surrey, United Kingdom

This plenary will focus on waterborne coatings and the process of film formation.

15.00 - 15.30

Tea break

15.30 - 17.00

PARALLEL SESSIONS

 

S01 - Legislation and LCA

15.30 - 16.00
Keynote lecture
S01-1

Combination of photopolymerization and aza-michael addition for coatings with enhanced properties
Jan van der Meulen
CEPE, Brussels, Belgium

16.00 - 16.30
S01-2

Improving air quality of waterborne coating systems by novel non-voc, apeo-free, non-silicon based high performance wetting agent with built in biodegradability
Giuseppe Lista
DOW Chemical Iberica s.l., Tarragona, Spain

16.30 - 17.00
S01-3

Drivers for innovation, sustainability and transparency in the supply chain
Joost Broeders
Baril Coatings B.V., 's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands

 

 S02 Durability and corrosion protection

15.30 - 16.00
S02-1

Multifunctional polymer coating systems based on novel cationic hindered amine monomers
Ahmed Abdelrahman
Exigence Technologies, Winnipeg, Canada

16:00 – 16:30
S02-2

Uv stable electrocoats for corrosion protection and structural bonding
Ulrich Christ, Nadine Göttl, Rolf Nothhelfer-Richter
Fraunhofer IPA, Stuttgart, Germany

16:30 – 17:00
S02-3

Increased corrosion protection and durability of silica-pmma hybrid coatings modified with cerium and lithium
Andressa Trentin, Samarah Harb, Celso Santilli, Peter Hammer
São Paulo State University, Araraquara, Brazil

 

S03 New binders technology and chemistry

15:30 – 16:00
S03-1
Effective development of emulsion polymers via predictive working and high throughput screening
Sander van Loon
VLCI, Amsterdam, Netherlands

16:00 – 16:30
S03-2
Waterborne acrylic polyurethane roof waterproofing coatings meeting european standards
Jouko Vyörykkä, Janah Szewczyk, Phil Imbesi, Cristina Miotto
Dow Europe GmbH, Horgen, Switzerland

16:30 – 17:00
S03-3
Cationic binders for insulating paints on wood
Florian Ninnemann
Worlée Chemie GmbH, Lauenburg/Elbe, Germany

 

S04 Energy/eco efficient methods: curing and
catalysis

15:30 – 16:00
Keynote lecture
S04-1 
Combination of photopolymerization and aza-michael addition for coatings with enhanced properties
Céline Croutxé-Barghorn
Université de Haute Alsace, Mulhouse, France

16:00 – 16:30
Keynote lecture
S04-2
Photoinitiators - key components enabling an efficient accesses to novel materials
Kurt Dietliker
ETH Zürich, Switzerland

 16:30 – 17:00
S04-3
 Low-voc resins: a useful toolbox to counter current and upcoming legal application restrictions
Marco-Yann Heuer, Fabian Eichenberger, Andreas Stuettgen
EVONIK Resource Efficiency GmbH, Essen, Germany