Program Thursday

09:00 – 10:30

PARALLEL SESSIONS 

Effectenbeurszaal

S21 Functional coatings 

Moderator: Santiago Garcia, the Netherlands

09:00 – 09:30
S21-1

Dolphin inspired compliant coatings for drag reduction of ships – first successful demonstration on ship model
Volkmar Stenzel, Claus Schreiner, Lars-Uve Schrader
Fraunhofer IFAM, Bremen, Germany

09:30 – 10:00
S21-2

Development of repellent coatings based on functionalised silica nano-particles for renewable energy, aerospace and construction.
Geraldine Durand, Alan Taylor, Marion Bourebrab, Angelo La Rosa
TWI Ltd , Cambridge, United Kingdom, London South Bank University, London, United Kingdom

10:00 – 10:30
S21-3

High performance paints by mondo minerals talcs
Veli Kilpeläinen, Sander van Loon
Mondo Minerals B.V. Branch Finland, Kajaani, Finland

Keurzaal

S22 New methods for production, characterization and testing 

Moderator: Alberto Olivares, Mexico

09:00 – 09:30
Keynote lecture
S22-1 
Gamification of Coatings R&D

Rolf Gueller
Chemspeed Technologies, Switzerland

09:30 – 10:00
S22-2

Influence of polymer additives in polypropylene on coating adhesion
Katharina Weber, Markus Keuerleber, Volker Wegmann
Fraunhofer IPA, Stuttgart, Germany 

10:00 – 10:30
S22-3

Phase-stepped deflectometry as a powerful tool to determine the appearance of paints and coatings
Martin Bosma
Allnex, Wageningen, The Netherlands

Administratiezaal

S23 Science now... Coatings of the future

Moderator: David Pierre, Belgium

09:00 – 09:30
S23-1

Polypyrrole and zinc-oxide-based anti-corrosive coatings for we43 magnesium alloy
Sasha Omanovic, Jun-e Qu, Mario Ascencio, Li-Min Jiang
McGill University, Montreal, Canada

09:30 – 10:00
S23-2

Electroactive benzimidazole based polyimides for coating technologies
Humaira Masood Siddiqi, Asma Iqbal, Naila Khalid, O. Ok Park
Quaid-i-Azam University Islamabad Pakistan, Islamabad, Pakistan

10:00 – 10:30
S23-3

Towards enhanced coating adhesion on plastic substrates through UV photografting
Agnès Rannee, Céline Croutxe-Barghorn
Mulhouse, France

Veilingzaal

S24 Pigments, Colloids & Fillers

Moderator: Stuart Croll, USA

09:00 – 09:30
Keynote lecture
S24-1 

Hybrid Janus Colloids: New Strategies for Design of Multifunctional Surfaces
Alla Synytska
Leibniz-Institut für Polymerforschung Dresden e.V., Dresden, Germany

09:30 – 10:00
S24-2

Ionic liquids and nanomaterials dispersions – innovative additives for coatings and paints
Sebastian Plebst, Thomas Schubert, Boyan Iliev
IoLiTec GmbH, Heilbronn, Germany

10:00 – 10:30
S24-3

Hydroplasticization of acrylic polymers with various acid content: polymer mobility studies
Benjamin Voogt, Loes Van de Kamp-Peeters, Henk Huinink, Bart Erich, Jurgen Scheerder, Olaf Adan
Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven, The Netherlands

10:30 - 11:00

Tea break

11:00 – 12:30

PARALLEL SESSIONS 

Effectenbeurszaal

S25 Functional coatings 

Moderator: Dean Webster, USA

11:00 – 11:30
S25-1

Theoretical and experimental investigation of electrical conductivity behavior of epoxy/ graphene coatings
Ra'na Rafiei Hashjin, Zahra Ranjbar, Hossein Yari
Institute for Color Science and Technology, Tehran, Iran

11:30 – 12:00
S25-2

Large-scale spray deposited conductive nanoparticle on bio-based thin films.
Calvin Brett, Nitesh Mittal, Wiebke Ohm, Daniel Söderberg, Stephan V. Roth
Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Stockholm, Sweden, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY), Hamburg, Germany, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Stockholm, Sweden

12:00 – 12:30
S25-3

Redox catalysis driving antibacterial coated surfaces for indoor hospital facilities.
Sami Rtimi
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (EPFL), Lausanne, Switzerland

Keurzaal

S26 New methods for production, characterization and testing

Moderator: Michael Hilt, Germany

11:00 – 11:30
S26-1

In-situ probing reactivity at buried interfaces: limits and challenges of local electrochemical impedance mapping and time lapse microscopy
Polina Volovitch, Viacheslav Shkirskiy, Thomas Sanchez, Vinvent Vivier
Chimie ParisTech, PSL University, Paris, France

11:30 – 12:00
S26-2

Liquid color measurement – a new approach for color testing reveals potential for more productivity in paint production and advanced digital data exchange over the supply chain.
Ralph Jan Wörheide
Orontec GmbH & Co, Dortmund, Germany

12:00 – 12:30
S26-3

Komo exterior joinery performance certification
Robert Daamen, Niels Lutke Schipholt
SKH, Wageningen, The Netherlands

Administratiezaal

S27 Science now... Coatings of the future

Moderator: Toine Biemans, the Netherlands

11:00 – 11:30
S27-1

Graphene coating for heat removal, sound isolation and energy harvesting
Gorkem Memisoglu, Burhan Gulbahar, Omer Gokce Kuyucu, Onder Aydogan
Vestel Electronics, Manisa, Turkey

11:30 – 12:00
S27-2

Smart electropainting with graphene
Gorkem Memisoglu, Burhan Gulbahar, Omer Gokce Kuyucu, Onder Aydogan
Vestel Electronics, Manisa, Turkey

12:00 – 12:30
S27-3

Laser-assisted curing of coatings - substitution of oven-heating
Christian Schmitz, Bernd Strehmel
Niederrhein University of Applied Sciences, Krefeld, Germany

Veilingzaal

S28 Durability and corrosion protection

Moderator: Soeren Kiil, Denmark

11:00 – 11:30
Keynote lecture
S28-1 

Corrosion Coating Protection as seen from the Metal Surface
Herman Terryn
Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium

11:30 – 12:00
S28-2

Mechanism of pigments migration in polymer coatings
Malgorzata Kopec, Brenda Rossenaar, Kees van Leerdam, Tony Davies, Stuart Lyon
AkzoNobel Chemicals B.V., Deventer, The Netherlands

12:00 – 12:30
S28-3

Reciprocity in weathering exposure and the kinetics of property degradation
Stuart Croll
North Dakota State University, Fargo, USA

12.30 - 13.30

Lunch break

13.30 - 15.30

POSTER SESSION
(more information to follow)

15:30 – 17:00

PARALLEL SESSIONS 

Effectenbeurszaal

S29 Decorative & construction materials

Moderator: Ivan Cabrera, Germany

15:30 – 16:00
S29-1

VAE technology for waterborne decorative paints with high ph
Lenine De Sousa Gomes
Wacker Chemie AG, Burghausen, Germany

16:00 – 16:30
S29-2

Silica-graphene aerogels as the functional component of coating materials
Katarzyna Suwala, Maria Zielecka, Marek Panasiuk
Industrial Chemistry Research Institute, Warsaw, Poland

16:30 – 17:00
S29-3

Optimisation of mineral blend to provide light scattering without titanium dioxide in decorative matt paint.

Amandine Briand, Anabelle Legrix-Elton, Petra Fritzen, Emmanuel Bertin, Helen Dollani, Lieven Verstuyft, Catherine Maillard, Andrew CurtisImerys, St Austell, United Kingdom

Keurzaal

S30 Pigments, colloids and fillers

Moderator: Pieter Geurink, the Netherlands

15:30 – 16:00
S30-1

Impact of TiO2 particle design on weather resistance of high quality paints: a comparison between exposure methods
Johan Rommens, Annemie Verhaege, Michael Diebold
Chemours, Kallo, Belgium

16:00 – 16:30
S30-2

Morphology-control on the nanoscale: recent developments in the encapsulation of metallic effect pigments
Oliver Bedford, Stephanie Hiltl, Oliver Struck
Eckart GmbH, Hartenstein, Germany

16:30 – 17:00
S30-3

Formaldehyde-free fluorescent pigments with unique chemical and light stability!
Rami Ismael
ARALON COLOR GmbH, Heiligenroth, Germany

Administratiezaal

S31 Powder coatings

Moderator: Andre van Linden, the Netherlands

15:30 – 16:00
S31-1

Substance to substance bonded metal-plastic joints by the use of latent reactive powder coatings as adhesive - material and technology development
Michaela Gedan-Smolka, Ines Kühnert, Peter Scholz, Didier Garray
Leibniz-Institut für Polymerforschung Dresden, Dresden, Germany

16:00 – 16:30
S31-2

Smart stratifying powder coatings
Marc Entenmann, Michaela Gedan-Smolka, Heinz Greisiger
Fraunhofer Institute for Manufacturing Engineering and Automation, Stuttgart, Germany

16:30 – 17:00
S31-3

Lumiflon feve based formulation for hyper durable powder coatings
Floris Kooistra
AGC CHEMICALS EUROPE, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Veilingzaal

S32 Waterborne Technology

Moderator: Horst Hintze-Bruening, Germany

15:30 – 16:00
Keynote lecture
S32-1 

Film formation of latex emulsions followed by white light interferometry.
Alberto Olivares
PPG-Comex, Mexico

16:00 – 16:30
S32-2

Waterborne fluoropolymers: a breakthrough alternative to conventional matting agents
Silfredo Javier Bohorquez, Ana Belen Lopez, Marcel Meeuwisse, Dirk Mestach, Jose C de la Cal, Jose M Asua
Allnex, Bergen op Zoom, The Netherlands

16:30 – 17:00
S32-3

Sailing the uncharted waters of 2k polyurethane coatings
Frederic Lucas, Sebastian Roller, Ulrich Tromsdorf, Manfred Dargatz, Rabie Al-Hellani, Quirin Kainz
BASF, Ludwigshafen, Germany