Program Friday

O9:00 – 10:30

PARALLEL SESSIONS

 

S33 Marine Coatings 

09:00 – 09:30
S33-1

On the way to biocide-free anti-fouling and foul-release coatings
Sascha Herrwerth, Katrin Roland
Evonik Resource Efficiency GmbH, Essen, Germany

09:30 – 10:00
S33-2 

Nanobiocoatings - invisible particles with the visible effects
Dušan Fašung
Top Coatings, Suchohrad, Slovakia

10:00 – 10:30
S33-3

The development of a uv-led fouling prevention system for ship hulls
M.F Van der Zalm, C Price, Kevin Reynolds, N Hijnen, C Cairns, W Widjaja, F Loh, R Hietbrink, M Jongerius, M Wijnen
AkzoNobel Marine and Protective Coatings, Tuas, Singapore

 

S34 Special additives and biocides

09:00 – 09:30
S34-1

Solutions to address future eu regulatory restrictions on mit
Emmanuelle Yvon
Dow Europe GmbH, Horgen, Switzerland

09:30 – 10:00
S34-2

Advanced solutions for transparent iron oxide pigment dispersions in waterborne concentrates
Loulou Rozek
Borchers, Westlake, United States

10:00 – 10:30
S34-3

Reactive coalescing agents (rcas) towards low voc coatings
Satyasankar Jana
Institute of Chemical and Engineering Sciences, Singapore, Singapore

 

S35 Functional coatings

09:00 – 09:30
S35-1

Observing the fabricating of nanostructured conductive ink coatings in situ using x-rays
Stephan Roth, Björn Fricke, Calvin Brett, Daniel Söderberg, Wiebke Ohm, Matthias Schwartzkopf, Tim Laarmann
KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden, Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron, Hamburg, Germany

09:30 – 10:00
S35-2

Tailoring of optical properties of polymer thin films via metal sputter deposition

Matthias Schwartzkopf, Calvin J. Brett, Oleksandr Polonskyi, Alexander Hinz, Thomas Strunskus, Franziska C. Löhrer, Volker Körstgens, Franz Faupel, Peter Müller-Buschbaum, Stephan V. Roth
DESY, Hamburg, Germany

10:00 – 10:30
S35-3

Fabrication of an epoxy system with excellent anti-corrosion properties through impregnation of cerium oxide decorated graphene oxide (go-ceo2) nanocomposite
Zahra Sanaei, Bahram Ramezanzadeh, Mohammad Ramezanzadeh
Institute for Color Science and Technology, Tehran, Iran

 

S36 Performance Coatings

09:00 – 09:30
Keynote lecture
S36-1 
TBA

W. Marshall Ming
Georgia Souther University, United States

09:30 – 10:00
Keynote lecture
S36-2 

Designing coatings to have low adhesion surfaces through self-stratification
Dean Webster
North Dakota State University, Fargo, United States

10:00 – 10:30
S36-3

Rheological study of the effect of additives on the drying of waterborne dispersion paints
Jesus Pitarch, Joerg Rueger, Christian Sproncken, Marianne Gravendeel, Klaus Oldörp, Cornelia Küchenmeister-Lehrheuer
Clariant, Frankfurt am Main, Germany

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 – 11:45

Plenary Lecture 3
Focus on: changing world and technology landscape as experienced by the coatings industry
Jürgen Omeis
Altana, Germany

11:45 - 12.30

Awards & closing